Mid-air collision Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 21+89, Thursday 22 January 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 January 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 32 Luftwaffe
Registration: 21+89
MSN: 7058
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leeder/Fuchstal -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with JBG32 F-104 25+39 south of Landsberg/Lech AB; Fw Gerd Wegmann ejected safely.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 23.1.1970