Accident Piper PA-28-181 N4181J, Sunday 9 January 1972
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 January 1972
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4181J
MSN: 2843211
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mt.Herman, California -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot applied full nose dwn trim,had been instructed to apply full nose up trim not just rlv pres.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK72AP023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB