| Date: | Friday 17 June 2011 |
| Time: | 18:40 LT |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | First Class Group |
| Registration: | PR-OMO |
| MSN: | 4610 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Ponte de Itapororoca Beach -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Porto Seguro |
| Destination airport: | Trancoso |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:According to authorities, the incident occurred in the coastal zone in the resort town of Porto Seguro late on Friday local time. The helicopter, which was carrying seven people crashed in the Atlantic Ocean off the coast. Rescuers have found at the crash site a woman's body and two children. Another passenger was found alive. She immediately sent to the intensive care unit of a nearby hospital. Three people are reported missing. Brigade rescuers continue the search operation on the scene.
CFIT in poor weather.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://mysouth.su/2011/06/the-helicopter-crashed-into-the-sea-off-the-coast-of-brazil-killing-three-people]
http://m.estadao.com.br/noticias/cidades,helicoptero-cai-em-porto-seguro,733860.htm http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/pdf/pr_omo_17_06_11.pdf 