This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 June 2011 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Glasair Sportsman 2+2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FSUV |
| MSN: | 7168 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Near the South Cowichan Lawn Tennis courts, Cowichan, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Victoria International Airport - CYYJ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:When approaching the west end of Cowichan Bay en route to Victoria International Airport (CYYJ) the engine of the Glasair Sportsman failed. The pilot made an emergency landing in a field near the South Cowichan Lawn Tennis courts, Cowichan, BC
He escaped uninjured after the aircraft flipped over.
Sources:
https://www.bclocalnews.com/vancouver_island_central/cowichannewsleader/news/124109759.html http://www.timescolonist.com/life/health/Pilot+survives+crash+landing+near+Cowichan/4967462/story.html