Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter VA+116, Thursday 18 March 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 March 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:MFG1 Marineflieger
Registration: VA+116
MSN: 7096
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 4 km SW of Tönning -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schleswig-Jagel AB (ETNS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit the sea (Eiderwatt) during low level flight. OLtzS Peter Baumann (26) killed.

Sources:

http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
Passauer Neue Presse 19.3.1965, p2
https://www.abendblatt.de/archive/1965/pdf/19650319.pdf/ASV_HAB_19650319_HA_001.pdf