Incident Boeing 747-451 N669US, Friday 17 June 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 June 2011
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-451
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N669US
MSN: 24224/803
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 378
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Midway Atoll -   U.S. Minor Outlying Islands
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:HNL
Destination airport:KIX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Airlines flight DL-277 from Honolulu to Osaka, Japan made an unscheduled stop at the Midway Atoll National Wildlife Refuge on Thursday when pilots noticed a major crack in the windshield of the cockpit.

Sources:

http://www.hawaiinewsnow.com/story/14932452/crack-windshield-forces-unscheduled-landing

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 September 2014 N669US Delta Air Lines 0 near Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) non
Engine failure

Media: