Accident Christen Eagle II N54CE, Saturday 18 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 June 2011
Time:15:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic EAGL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen Eagle II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N54CE
MSN: JS1-97
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Płock, Vistula River -   Poland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Plock Airport (EPPL)
Destination airport:Plock Airport (EPPL)
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Christen Eagle II aerobatics plane was destroyed when it crashed into the Vistula River at Plock, central Poland. The pilot was killed in the accident.
The airplane was flying an aerobatics display for a picnic air show.
The pilot was an experienced Boeing 767 pilot at LOT Polish Airlines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCAAI
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.washingtonpost.com/world/europe/small-plane-loses-control-at-air-show-in-poland-plunges-into-river-hunt-is-on-for-pilot/2011/06/18/AGYY5IaH_story.html?wprss=rss_world&noredirect=on
http://wiadomosci.gazeta.pl/wiadomosci/1,114873,9809112,Lekarze__Marek_Szufa_nie_zyje__Wszystkich_nas_to_dotknelo.html
http://plock.wyborcza.pl/plock/1,35681,9808595,Katastrofa_podczas_Pikniku_Lotniczego___sekunda_po,,ga.html?disableRedirects=true

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Christen-Eagle-II/1776128/L (photo)
https://wiadomosci.wp.pl/kat,1342,title,Starania-lekarzy-nie-przyniosly-rezultatu-pilot-Marek-Szufa-zmarl,wid,13522590,wiadomosc.html_
https://wiadomosci.wp.pl/tragiczny-piknik-6038641172185729g

Media: