Accident Westland Lysander Mk II N1305,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131516

Date:Sunday 19 May 1940
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYSA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lysander Mk II
Owner/operator:4 Sqn RAF
Registration: N1305
MSN: TV-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Warmbrechies, North of Lille, Nord Department, Hauts de France -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lille/Ronchin Airbase, France
Destination airport:Lille, Marq en Bareuil/Bondues, France
Narrative:
Westland Lysander Mk.II N1305 (TV-K), 4 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (shot down) on approach to Lille, Marq en Bareuil/Bondues Aerodrome, France. Both crew killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/534): "Lysander crashed near Wambrechies, France, 19 May 1940, Leading Aircraftman C Butterill and Pilot Officer L J Oldacres - report of deaths"

According to the 4 Sqaudron ORB (Operations Record Book - Air Ministry Form 541): " Two Lysanders belonging to "A" Flight, piloted by P/Os PLUMB and OLDACRES were both shot down by enemy fighters whilst they were making a practice landing on LILLE MARCQ aerodrome, the pilots and crews of these aircraft were all killed."

From the Form 541, on 18 May, P/O Plumb was flying N1296 and P/O Oldacres in N1305 were moving to the A Flight aerodrome both departing 11.05 and landing 11.20 The following day it says that both pilots were practising evasive tactics 30 mins and 1 hour 15 minutes respectively. No serials are however listed".

Shot down by Bf 109's while making practice landings at Lille-Marcq. Possibly the aircraft claimed as shot down by Lt Tismar of 3.(J)/LG2, at 11.15 hrs.

Crew:
Flying Officer (Pilot) Leonard John Oldacres, RAFVR 70511, age 23, killed in action 19/05/1940
Leading Aircraftman (Air Gunner) Clarence Butterill, RAF 900943, age 38, killed in action 19/05/1940

Both crew fatalities were buried at St. Andre Communal Cemetery, Nord, France. The reported crash location of Wambrechies is a commune in the Nord department in northern France, north of Lille, at approximate coordinates: 50°41′10″N 3°02′58″E.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley. Air Britain, 1977 p 7)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) AIR 81/534: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502022
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2776758/oldacres,-leonard-john/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2776749/butterill,-clarence/
5. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/4_squadron.html
6. http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/4_wwII.html
7. http://www.flyingtomemory.com/article-5628337.html
8. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=5238
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wambrechies