Accident Westland Lysander Mk II P9063, Monday 13 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 May 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYSA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lysander Mk II
Owner/operator:4 Sqn RAF
Registration: P9063
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Outgaarden, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Monchy-la-Gache
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation: Tactical reconnaissance
AC2 (626134) Edwin MOLD (Wop/AG) RAF - killed Outgaarden Communal Cemetery, B
P/O (33493) Peter W. VAUGHAN (pilot) RAF - killed Outgaarden Communal Cemetery, B
Took off 07.30 hrs from Monchy-la-Gache. Flew over German positions on banks of Gete river. Shot down by Lt Horst Braxator from 2./JG1. (De Decker/Roba: 1.JG1). Plane crashes in field next to Outgaarden/Goetsenhoven road

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (Jaems J Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/327: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502321
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2896539/mold,-edwin/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2896540/vaughan,-peter-william/
5. Cynrick De Decker and Jean Louis Roba, Mei 1940 boven België. de luchtstrijd tijdens de Achttiendaagse Veldtocht, De Krijger, 1993
6. Peter D. Cornwell, The Battle of France, Then and Now, 2008
7. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/4_squadron.html