Accident Westland Lysander Mk II L4742, Tuesday 14 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 May 1940
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYSA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lysander Mk II
Owner/operator:4 Sqn RAF
Registration: L4742
MSN: TV-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Campagne du Reck near Jodoigne, Walloon Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Monchy-Lagache, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Westland Lysander L4742 (TV-H) of 4 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) from a reconnaissance flight above the KW Line from base to Gembloux, Belgium, and back. Both crew killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/380): "Lysander L4742 crashed at Saint-Remy-Geest near Jodoigne, Belgium, 14 May 1940. Aircraftman 1st Class W S Rodulson and Flying Officer T C Clarke: report of deaths".

L4742 Took off at 17.20 hrs from Monchy-Lagache, France. Presumed to have been shot down by Oberlt Kupka, in a Bf 109, of 9./JG3 during sortie over Gembloux, at 18.30 hrs. (The first of his two victories in air to air combat). The Lysander crashed in the village Campagne du Reck, near St.-Remigius-Geest, near Jodoigne, Belgium,

Crew of Lysander L4742:
Flying Officer (Pilot) Terence Cecil Clarke, RAF 25129, age 25, killed in action 14/05/1940
Aircraftman 1st Class (Wireless Op./Air Gunner) William Smith Rodulson, RAF 551863, killed in action 14/05/1940,

Both crew fatalities were buried at St. Remy-Geest Churchyard, Brabant Wallon, Belgium

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 30)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File Air 81/380: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502267
3. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/4_squadron.html
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2896574/clarke,-terence-cecil/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2896575/rodulson,-william-smith/
6. https://www.luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/westland-lysander-l4742-te-saint-remy-geest
7. https://halifaxjd371kno.com/index.php/saint-remy-geest-lysander-l4742/
8. https://www.tracesofwar.nl/sights/18716/Oorlogsgraven-van-het-Gemenebest-St-Remy-Geest.htm
9. http://www.belgians-remember-them.eu/mon-brw-geest.php
10. Lysander L4742 RAF Odiham May 1939: http://www.aviationbanter.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=70870&d=1414644906 ..