This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 May 1940 |
| Time: | 18:30 |
| Type: | Westland Lysander Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 13 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N1246 |
| MSN: | OO-G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Namur -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Monchy-Lagache, France |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Westland Lysander Mk.II N1246 (OO-G) 13 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost/missing (failed to return) from a Tactical Reconnaissance Mission near Brussels, Belgium 14 May 1940. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/408): "Lysander N1246 lost in air operations, 16 May 1940. Pilot Officer J V Midwinter and Flying Officer J W W Hurndall, injured"
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977 p 6)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/408:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502079 3. Peter D. Cornwell, The Battle of France, Then and Now, 2008