Accident Westland Lysander L4814, Thursday 16 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 May 1940
Time:06:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYSA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lysander
Owner/operator:4 Sqn RAF
Registration: L4814
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leuven, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Monchy-Lagache
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation: Observation
P/O Langley - unhurt
LAC James H. Gillham unhurt
Forced-landed badly damaged by Bf 110's during observation sortie near Louvain (Leuven).
Claimed by Fw. Karl-Heinz Bothfeld: 1 1./JG 27
Aircraft a write-off. LAC Gillham was killed on 21/05/1940.

Sources:

http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/4_squadron.html
Tony Wood Claimlist