Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter JD+106, Wednesday 22 December 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 December 1965
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JG 74 Luftwaffe
Registration: JD+106
MSN: 9066
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Baar-Ebenhausen -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Manching AB
Narrative:
Lt Richard Haiplik ejected after three unsuccessful landing attempts in heavy snow showers.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/jd106.htm
Hamburger Abendblatt 24.12.1965
Passauer Neue Presse 24.12.1965, p4