Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter DB+234, Thursday 23 December 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 December 1965
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 32 Luftwaffe
Registration: DB+234
MSN: 8315
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 km N of Laichingen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lechfeld AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into field after entering a steep dive due to vertico in bad weather; Hptm Josef Weiher (29) did not eject and was killed.

Sources:

http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/db234.htm
Passaue Neue Presse 24.12.1965, p4
HamburgerAbendblatt 24.12.1965, p2