Accident Bücker Bü-133C Jungmeister U-81, Thursday 10 February 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 February 1966
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bücker Bü-133C Jungmeister
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: U-81
MSN: 28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Locarno-Magadino - -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSZL
Destination airport:LSZL
Narrative:
Pilot realized that the elevator was blocked. Aircraft crashed from an altitude of 5m to the ground. The gears broke up and the Bücker flipped over. Pilot escaped uninjured, but the Bücker was a w/o.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm