This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 25 January 1967 |
| Time: | 11:20 LT |
| Type: | Aérospatiale SE 3130 Alouette II |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | V-58 |
| MSN: | 1904 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | W of Alpnach - LSMA -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSMA |
| Destination airport: | LSMA |
Narrative:Mid-air collision with another Alouette II (V-67). Main rotor of V-67 touched landing skid and fuselage of V-58. V-67 crashed to the ground killing it´s pilot. V-58 was able to fly back to Alpnach - LSMA, but made a crashlanding there and was also destroyed. The third helicopter (V-61) which flew in the formation was minor damaged, because of the pieces from V-67 during the mid-air collision.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm 