This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 31 January 1967 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | J-1551 |
| MSN: | 761 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Axalp, BE -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSMM |
| Destination airport: | LSMM |
Narrative:Mid-air collision with another Venom FB.1 (J-1608). Pilot of the J-1551 ejected and landed minor injured with the parachute. Pilot of the J-1608 was not able to escape and was killed. Both Venom FB.1 crashed to the ground and were destroyed.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm 