Mid-air collision Accident de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.1 J-1587, Thursday 29 June 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 June 1967
Time:10:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.1
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-1587
MSN: 797
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sévaz, FR -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMP
Destination airport:LSMP
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with another Venom FB.1 (J-1546). Pilot of J-1587 ejected and landed minor injured with the parachute. The Venom crashed to the ground and was destroyed. Pilot of J-1546 was able to land the minor injured Venom in Payerne - LSMP and escaped uninjured.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm