Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 23+80, Monday 15 September 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 September 1969
Time:c. 21:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: 23+80
MSN: 8080
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Petkum/Emden -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wittmund AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed south-east of Emden on a night flight due to disorientation; HFw Reinhard Wicke (34, JG71) ejected too late and was killed.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 16.9.1969
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2380.htm
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/