Accident de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.1 J-1513, Thursday 5 October 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 October 1967
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.1
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-1513
MSN: 723
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1km E of Sustenpasshöhe, UR -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMI
Destination airport:LSMI
Narrative:
Collided with a mountain. Aircraft was completely destroyed. Pilot and Venom were found 18 days later by a helicopter. It was a solo training flight from Interlaken - LSMI.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm