This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 19 July 1968 |
| Time: | 14:01 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | J-1576 |
| MSN: | 786 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | NE of Sool, GL -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSMD |
| Destination airport: | LSMD |
Narrative:Collided with a mountain. Aircraft exploded and was destroyed, pilot was killed. The accident occured during an training flight from Dübendorf - LSMD
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm 