This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 19 September 1968 |
| Time: | 09:39 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | J-1599 |
| MSN: | 809 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Brienzerberg, BE -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSMM |
| Destination airport: | LSMM |
Narrative:Pilot lost control of the Venom during an training flight from Meiringen - LSMM. The aircraft fell into stall spins and the pilot ejected. He landed safely with the parachute. The Venom crashed to the ground and was destroyed.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm 