This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 24 October 1968 |
| Time: | 14:04 LT |
| Type: | Pilatus P3-05 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | A-854 |
| MSN: | 492 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near San Vittore - LSXV -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | LSZL |
| Destination airport: | LSZL |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Stall spin training in Locarno - LSZL. Flight student and flight instructor were not able to stop the stall spins and crashed into a wooded area. Both occupants were killed and the aircraft destroyed.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm 