Accident Dassault Mirage IIIBS U-2002, Thursday 3 April 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 April 1969
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage IIIBS
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: U-2002
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vierwaldstättersee, NW -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSZC
Destination airport:LSZC
Narrative:
Flight instructor decided to land in Buochs - LSZC because he noticed problems with the engine. During approach the flight instructor and the flight student lost the engine completely. The flight instructor escaped with the parachute and landed safely, the flight student escaped with the parachute too, but he was to low and drowed in the water of lake Vierwaldstättersee.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm