Accident Aérospatiale SE 3130 Alouette II V-69, Tuesday 23 June 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 June 1970
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SE 3130 Alouette II
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: V-69
MSN: 1925
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mittlenberg, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mittlenberg - offshore
Destination airport:Mittlenberg - offshore
Narrative:
Rear rotor of the helicopter failed during a cargo flight. Pilot had no chance. Helicopter crashed to the ground, was destroyed and the pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm