This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 May 1940 |
| Time: | 14:10 |
| Type: | Westland Lysander Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 4 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N1296 |
| MSN: | TV-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Zudausques, 8.2 km west of St-Omer. Pas de Calais -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Clairmarais Airfield, Pas-de-Calais, near St. Omer, France |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Westland Lysander Mk.II N1296 (TV-D) 4 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) from combat operations over Northern France. Both crew killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/856): "Pilot Officer T J F Davey and Leading Aircraftman J H Gillham: report of deaths; aircraft crashed at Zudausques, west of St Omer, France, 21 May 1940"
Shot down by and crashed at Zudausques, 8.2 km west of St. Omer. Believed that claimed by Lt Heinel of 4./JG2 east of Boulogne, 14.10 hrs.
Crew of Lysander N1296:
Pilot Officer (Pilot) Terence John Frederick Davey, RAF 33527, age 20, killed in action 21/05/1940
Leading Aircraftman (Wireless Op./Air Gunner) James Henry Gillham, RAF 533930, age 21, killed in action 21/05/1940
Both crew fatalities were buried at Zudausques Churchyard, Pas de Calais, France
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/856:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502662 3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2281082/davey,-terence-john-frederick/ 4.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2281083/gillham,-james-henry/ 5.
http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/4_squadron.html#2105 6.
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=5240 7.
https://www.ww2cemeteries.com/zudausques-churchyard.html 