This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 May 1940 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Westland Lysander Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 4 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N1298 |
| MSN: | TV-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bruyelle, S of Tournai, Hainaut -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Lille-Ronchin, France |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Weatland Lysander Mk.II N1298 (TV-L) 4 Squadron RAF: Written off (presumed destroyed) when lost (failed to return) from a Reconnaissance operation over Belgium 21 May 1940. Both crew killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/635): "Lysander N1298 shot down over Rumes, Belgium, 21 May 1940. Pilot Officer P McL Peace and Corporal R A Tamblin: report of deaths".
Belonged to B Flight, 4 Squadron, RAF. Based at Lille-Ronchin. Believed shot down and the aircraft was that claimed by Lt Lohoff of 3./JG 77. Crashed at Bruyelle, south of Tournai (Doornik), Hainaut, at 08.00 hrs. As stated above, both crew killed.
Crew of Lysander N1298:
Pilot Officer Peter McLeod Peace (pilot), RAF 41731, killed in action 21/05/1940
Corporal (Air Gunner) Reginald A. Tamblin, RAF 515204, killed in action 21/05/1940
Both crew fatalities were buried at Bruyelle War Cemetery, Hainault, Belgium. The official crash location for Lysander N1298 is Rumes, a Walloon municipality located in the Belgian province of Hainaut, at approximate Coordinates: 50°33′N 03°18′E. The unofficial crash location for this aircraft is Bruyelle, south of Tournai (Doornik) a Walloon municipality of Belgium located in the province of Hainaut at approximate Coordinates: 50°34′N 03°27′E. The two locations are some 15 km apart, along route N508.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977 p 7)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/635):
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502056 3. Peter D. Cornwell, The Battle of France, Then and Now, 2008
4.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2253890/peace,-peter-mcleod/ 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2253912/tamblin,-reginald-augustus/ 6.
http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/4_squadron.html 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rumes 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Antoing 9.
http://www.belgians-remember-them.eu/crash-hai-bruy.php 10.
http://il-etait-une-fois-rumes.wifeo.com/lysander-rumes-21-051940.php 11.
https://halifaxjd371kno.com/index.php/rumes-lysander-n1298-4-squadron/ 