This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 3 March 1966 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Lockheed F-104G Starfighter |
| Owner/operator: | 4510 CCTW Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 63-13270 |
| MSN: | 8003 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 5 mi SW of Aguila, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Luke AFB, AZ |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed during night solo flight after fuel starvation due to a roll manoeuver; Fw Hans-Georg Schmidt ejected safely at 5,000 feet.
Sources:
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/Luke/63-13270.htm 