Accident Cessna 180 ZK-BLL, Thursday 15 May 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 May 1980
Time:17:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:A Johnston & I Royds
Registration: ZK-BLL
MSN: 32028
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Flemington, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private property
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a private flight. The weather was fine and calm.
For no apparent valid reason the aircraft was being flown below the minimum safe height of 500 feet AGL, as prescribed in the Civil Aviation Regulations.
The Cessna was seen to approach a set of 11,000 volt power lines.
It pulled up into a steep climbing turn during which control was lost.
The aircraft rolled inverted and began to dive. The left wing struck the conductor wires and the plane cartwheeled into the ground near Bells Rd sub-station.
The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces. Fire did not break out.
All 3 occupants were severely injured and one of them, a passenger, died some hours later.

Sources:

1. Aircraft Accident Report No.80-064.
2. AHSNZ, 1980, Newsletter 5.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 November 1965 ZK-BLL Eyre Creek, Southland unk
30 November 1975 ZK-BLL A Johnston & I Royds Banks Peninsula, Canterbury unk
5 May 1980 ZK-BLL A Johnston & I Royds near Ashburton, Canterbury unk