This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 18 June 2011 |
| Time: | 17:05 LT |
| Type: | PZL-Swidnik W-3AS Sokól |
| Owner/operator: | Heliseco |
| Registration: | SP-SUI |
| MSN: | 310301 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Tabuyo del Monte (León) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | Tabuyo del Monte (León) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On 18 June 2011 at 17:05 local time, a PZL W-3AS helicopter, registration SP-SUI, took off from the heliport at the firefighting base in Tabuyo del Monte (Leon).
During the initial climb maneuver, there was a drastic reduction in torque (TQ) on the number one engine. Faced with this situation, the crew decided to return to the base.
Due to the progressive loss of altitude during the return flight and to the obstacles in its path, the aircraft did not reach its destination and ended up falling in a wooded area.
The flight was scheduled as part of the base firefighting teams' training program. On board the aircraft were two pilots, both qualified for the flight, and nine firefighters, headed by a squad leader. All of them either escaped uninjured or with slight bruises.
Sources:
http://www.fomento.gob.es/NR/rdonlyres/D4D39290-A64D-4CA7-A6F5-7143FC08E2F6/112451/019_2011_ENG.pdf http://ahorainformacion.com/leon/php/noticia.php?id=1716&tipo=local&seccion=provincia