Incident CASA C-101EB Aviojet E.25-05, Monday 20 June 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 June 2011
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C101 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA C-101EB Aviojet
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: E.25-05
MSN: EB01-05-005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:BA San Javier (LELC) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Murcia-San Javier AB (LELC)
Destination airport:Murcia-San Javier AB (LELC)
Narrative:
After a number of touch and goes C-101EB E.25-05/79-05 with callsign (Mitle)47 landed on runway05R. Shortly after landing the left brakes had a catastrophic failure and within six seconds with the aircraft heading out of the runway with about 60º offset and about 100 knots , the aircrew of two ejected. The aircraft turned to the left and started to drive around in circles around his ax without the crew at the general aviation ramp.

Sources:

http://www.eleconomista.es/espana/noticias/3169275/06/11/ampliacion-cerrado-una-hora-el-aeropuerto-de-murcia-por-el-accidente-sin-victimas-de-un-avion-militar.html
https://hemeroteca.vozlibre.com/noticias/ampliar/279703/-cierran-temporalmente-el-aeropuerto-de-san-javier-(murcia)-por-un-accidente-sin-victimas-de-un-avion-militar

Location

Images: