Accident Westland Lysander Mk II L6852, Saturday 9 March 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 March 1940
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYSA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lysander Mk II
Owner/operator:4 Sqn RAF
Registration: L6852
MSN: TV-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lille-Ronchin airfield, Nord -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Monchy-Lagache
Destination airport:Lille-Ronchin
Narrative:
On 9 March 1940, Plt Off William Boyd Adamson, a pilot of 4 Sqn RAF, took off at 0925 hrs from the French airfield of Monchy-Lagache to go to Ronchin A.L.G. (in the suburb of Lille). He was flying the Lysander II L6852. The aircraft bounced on landing at 0945 hrs, overturned and was then destroyed by fire. The air gunner, LAC Satchell, survived unhurt, but 22-years old Adamson was either killed or fatally wounded (some sources say in error that the crash occurred on the 8th, but all agree that he died on the 9th). He was buried on the 11th at Armentieres.

Sources:

http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/4_squadron.html
http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/04533.php
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=5448
http://www.anciens-aerodromes.com/?p=5485
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=50.616660&lon=3.083339&z=15&m=b&search=50%C2%B0%2037%20N%203%C2%B0%205%20E%20