Accident Westland Lysander Mk I N1219, Tuesday 16 April 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 April 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYSA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lysander Mk I
Owner/operator:13 Sqn RAF
Registration: N1219
MSN: OO-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Douai-Le Brayelle -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Douai-Le Brayelle, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Westland Lysander Mk.II N1219 13 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) in combat operations on 16 April 1940 at Douai-Le Brayelle, France. Pilot survived, but injured. According to the official Air Ministry file on the incident (File AIR 81/471): "Lysander N1219 damaged by enemy action, and subsequently caught fire, France, 20 May 1940. Acting Flight Lieutenant W D Blackwood injured"

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977 p 6)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/471: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502001