Hard landing Incident Hiller UH-12E N139HA, Sunday 19 June 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 June 2011
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Knutson Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N139HA
MSN: HA3039
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lost Hills, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A helicopter used in spraying pesticides on agriculture crashed in Lost Hills, CA, Sunday, according to the Kern County Fire Department.

Fire crews responded to the report of a helicopter down at 7:45 a.m. in the area of Main Drain Rd. about 2 miles south of Highway 46.

The unidentified 50-year-old pilot escaped the crash with only minor injuries and was transported to a local hospital.

The pilot was flying about 100 feet off the ground and performing a turn when he experienced engine trouble and made a hard landing on the aircraft skids, causing the helicopter to roll on its side, according to the Fire Department.

The 80 gallon spray tank on the aircraft was only about half full of a common pesticide and no product had leaked out, the Fire Department said.

The cause of the accident is under investigation.

Sources:

https://www.nbclosangeles.com/news/local/Agriculture-Helicopter-Crashes-in-Lost-Hills-124157749.html
http://www.kernradio.com/Man-Flying-Crop-Duster-Survives-Helicopter-Crash/10148675