| Date: | Sunday 19 June 2011 |
| Time: | 17:20 LT |
| Type: | Colomban MC 15 Cri-Cri |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | HB-YEC |
| MSN: | 134 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hermenches, near Moudon (VD) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Yverdon - LSGY |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Crashed in a rapeseed field at Hermenches, near Moudon (VD), after engine problems.
The pilot was killed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-YEC.pdf https://www.lematin.ch/faits-divers/crash-mortel-dans-un-champ-de-colza/ http://www.24heures.ch/vaud-regions/actu/avion-tourisme-ecrase-hermenches-2011-06-19 http://img24.xooimage.com/files/2/3/3/cri-cri-mc-15_hb-yec_06-10361aa.jpg (photo)