| Date: | Thursday 26 September 1991 |
| Time: | 16:20 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G-5A |
| Owner/operator: | Tiller Helicopter Service, Inc |
| Registration: | N59424 |
| MSN: | 25143 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5957 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-435-B1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pearsall, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Alice, TX (NONE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PILOT WAS ON A POWER LINE PATROL FLIGHT AND HAD LANDED IN AN AREA NEAR A ROAD TO REFUEL FROM THE OPERATOR'S TRUCK PRIOR TO THE LAST LEG OF THE DAY. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF, THE SKIDS STRUCK POWER LINES HE HAD NOT OBSERVED DURING THE APPROACH OR TAKEOFF. FOLLOWING THE WIRE STRIKE THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER, IMPACTED THE GROUND, AND WAS DESTROYED DURING A POST-CRASH FIRE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT FOR OBSTACLES DURING OPERATIONS FROM A REMOTE SITE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW91LA166 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW91LA166
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location