ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131591
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-SEP-1991 |
Time: | 19:00 |
Type: | Cessna 340A |
Owner/operator: | Norman Baron |
Registration: | N4298C |
MSN: | 340A0601 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Brawley, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | MYF |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF THE WRONG LANDING RUNWAY AND HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN LOCATION. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE RELATED TO THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE OBSERVATIONS OF THE WEATHER AND THE TAILWIND CONDITION WHICH EXISTED.
Sources:
NTSB id 20001212X18111