Accident Robinson R22 Beta N8069Q, Friday 27 September 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 September 1991
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Daryl Pridmore
Registration: N8069Q
MSN: 1284
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:1350 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Vista, California -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE CHIEF FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR, THE STUDENT WAS ON HIS FIRST SOLO FLIGHT. HE SAID THAT ON ATTEMPTING TO 'PICK-UP' THE HELICOPTER, THE STUDENT PILOT DID NOT 'ZERO' THE CONTROLS DURING THE ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF TO A HOVER. THE HELICOPTER REPORTEDLY SPUN TO THE RIGHT, A SKID CONTACTED THE GROUND, AND THE HELICOPTER ENTERED DYNAMIC ROLL OVER.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA411
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA411
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8069Q

Location