Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee N7509Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131595

Date:Saturday 21 September 1991
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Wallace Flying Service
Registration: N7509Z
MSN: PA25-3543
Total airframe hrs:10700 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brewton, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mc Cullough, AL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE LEFT WING SEPARATED FROM THE AIRFRAME WHEN ONE OF THE TWO WING FRONT SPAR FITTING CLEVIS EARS FAILED. EXAMINATION OF THE FAILED COMPONENT UNCOVERED CORROSION BETWEEN THE SECTIONS MAKING UP THE WELDED CLEVIS EAR. THE ACCUMULATION OF CORROSION IS ATTRIBUTED TO CHEMICAL SPRAYED FROM THE AIRPLANE OVER A LONG PERIOD OF TIME. ADDITIONALLY, THERE WAS NO INSPECTION PROCEDURE SPECIFIED FOR THIS AREA OF THE WING FITTING. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE NTSB ISSUED A RECOMMENDATION REQUESTING AN INSPECTION PROCEDURE TO PREVENT THE FORMATION OF CORROSION BETWEEN THE LAYERS OF CLEVIS MATERIAL.

Probable Cause: THE INFLIGHT SEPARATION OF THE LEFT WING RESULTING FROM CORROSION OF THE WING FRONT SPAR FITTING ASSEMBLY. A FACTOR WAS INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE PROCEDURES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA178

Location