| Date: | Sunday 1 September 1991 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | North American NA-145 Navion A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N91736 |
| MSN: | NAV-4-188 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Engine model: | Continental E185-9 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chehalis, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Port Angeles, WA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:JUST AFTER RETRACTING THE GEAR ON TAKEOFF, THE PILOT HEARD A LOUD BANG IN THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT, AND EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT, WHO WAS APPROXIMATELY 200 FFET ABOVE THE RUNWAY WHEN THE ENGINE FAILED, MADE A FORCED LANDING JUST OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY, DURING THE FLARE THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED NUMEROUS YOUNG CHRISTMAS TREES. LATER INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER ONE PISTON CONNECTING ROD HAD FRACTURED.
Probable Cause: TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER ON INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB DUE TO THE FATIGUE FRACTURE OF THE NUMBER ONE PISTON CONNECTING ROD RESULTING IN A FORCED LANDING AND IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TREES.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA91LA227 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA91LA227
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 August 2020 |
N225HJ |
Private |
2 |
near Cedar City, UT |
 |
sub |
| Fuel exhaustion |
Location