Accident Cessna 172P N5411K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131602

Date:Thursday 31 October 1991
Time:18:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Stick & Rudder Club
Registration: N5411K
MSN: 17274100
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Zion, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waukegan, IL (KUGN)
Destination airport:Rockford, IL (KRFD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE SINGLE ENGINED AIRPLANE WAS OPERATING ON AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN AND CLIMBING THROUGH CLOUDS SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. A WITNESS HEARD AN AIRPLANE'S ENGINE POWER SURGING AND OBSERVED A BRIGHT FLASH AT GROUND LEVEL SHORTLY AFTERWARDS. ANOTHER WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE DESCENDING AND FLY PAST HIM JUST BEFORE SEEING A BRIGHT FLASH AND HEARING THE CRASH. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK AN ELECTRICAL POWERLINE AND TREE BEFORE COLLIDING WITH THE GROUND AND SLIDING TO A STOP. AN ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED WATER IN THE CARBURETOR FLOAT AND ACCELERATOR PUMP CHAMBERS. THE COMMUTATOR OF THE TURN AND SLIP INDICATOR'S ELECTRIC MOTOR WAS FOUND WITH A GROOVE WORN AROUND IT AND A BLACK POWDERY SUBSTANCE PERMEATING THE INTERNAL MECHANISM OF THE INSTRUMENT. DURING AN INTERVIEW WITH THE PILOT, HE STATED THAT HE HAD TAKEN A FUEL SAMPLE FROM EACH FUEL SUMP ON THE AIRPLANE DURING HIS PRE-FLIGHT WALK AROUND INSPECTION. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RECALL THE EVENTS WHICH TOOK PLACE AFTER ENTERING THE CLOUDS.

Probable Cause: WATER CONTAMINATION OF THE FUEL, AND THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS AND OBSTRUCTIONS (TREES & TRANSMISSION LINES) IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92FA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92FA020

Location