Accident Beechcraft B19 Musketeer Sport N9741L, Monday 19 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 August 1991
Time:19:02 LT
Type:Beechcraft B19 Musketeer Sport
Owner/operator:Richard Waters
Registration: N9741L
MSN: MB-527
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Poteau, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sallisaw, OK (2M3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT UNDER INSTRUCTION WAS REQUESTED BY THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT TO EXECUTE A SHORT FIELD LANDING. DURING THE LANDING A HARD TOUCHDOWN WAS MADE ON THE NOSE GEAR, COLLAPSING THE STRUT. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST ON THE RUNWAY AND WAS DESTROYED BY A POSTCRASH FIRE.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER FLARE TECHNIQUE UTILITZED BY THE PILOT UNDER INSTRUCTION. A FACTOR WAS THE FAILURE OF THE CHECK PILOT TO INTERVENE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA148

Location