Accident Eagle Aircraft Co. DW1 N8812W, Thursday 1 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 August 1991
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DW1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eagle Aircraft Co. DW1
Owner/operator:Michael Morris
Registration: N8812W
MSN: DW-1-0077-82
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-MIB5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Poston, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT COMPLETED HIS SWATH RUN AND MISJUDGED THE DISTANCE OF THE TRANSMISSION WIRES. IN ORDER TO AVOID HITTING THE WIRES THE PILOT EXECUTED A RAPID PULL-UP DURING THE 90/270 DEGREE REVERSAL TURN. THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE FLYING SPEED AND THE AIRPLANE SETTLED TO THE GROUND, CARTWHEELED, AND SUBSEQUENTLY BURNED.

Probable Cause: THAT THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE DISTANCE FROM THE WIRES WHICH REQUIRED A RAPID PULL-UP MANEUVER AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE FLYING SPEED. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WERE THE TRANSMISSION WIRES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA337
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA337

Location