Accident Chance Vought F4U-4 N5222V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131617

Date:Friday 2 August 1991
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chance Vought F4U-4
Owner/operator:Erickson Air-crane Co.
Registration: N5222V
MSN: 9484
Engine model:P&W R2800 CB16/17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chiloquin, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Medford, OR (KMFR)
Destination airport:Caldwell, ID (U35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE WW2 VINTAGE FIGHTER ACFT WAS IN A FLT OF 4 ACFT WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH, LOST OIL PRESSURE AND FAILED. THE PILOT PARACHUTED FROM THE ACFT, WHICH CAUGHT FIRE BEFORE HE COULD REACH THE NEAREST ARPT FOR AN EMERGENCY LDG. THE ACFT IMPACTED TREES AND STARTED A FOREST FIRE. THE ENGINE WAS DESTROYED BY FIRE.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF POWER DUE TO ENGINE FAILURE, FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA198

Location