| Date: | Friday 16 August 1991 |
| Time: | 07:45 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7GCAA |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1645G |
| MSN: | 63 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Townsend, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Helena, MT (KHLN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SUBSEQUENT TO A SIMULATED POWER LOSS AND FORCED LANDING CONDUCTED BY THE PILOT UNDER INSTRUCTION, THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND COMMENCED A DEMONSTRATION OF THE ALTITUDE LOST DURING AN ATTEMPTED TURN BACK TO THE FIELD. DURING THE MANEUVER THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRSPEED TO DECAY BELOW THE POWER OFF STALL SPEED AND THE AIRCRAFT STALLED. INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE WAS AVAILABLE TO ENABLE A SUCCESSFUL RECOVERY BEFORE THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND.
Probable Cause: THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT'S NOT MAINTAINING THE POWER OFF STALL SPEED RESULTING IN A STALL CONDITION. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO ENABLE A SUCCESSFUL RECOVERY FROM THE STALL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA91LA208 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA91LA208
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location