| Date: | Monday 2 September 1991 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Steen Skybolt |
| Owner/operator: | Bates, Frank L |
| Registration: | N9FB |
| MSN: | 001 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-C4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yatesville, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS FLYING WITH A PASSENGER OVER HIS PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. WHILE AT 800 FEET AGL, HE MADE A SHARP, 180-DEGREE TURN TO THE LEFT. WHILE IN THE TURN, THE AIRPLANE RAPIDLY LOST ALTITUDE. HE THEN REVERSED THE TURN SHARPLY TO THE RIGHT AND PREPARED TO LAND. WHILE IN THE SHARP, RIGHT TURN, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A LAKE THAT WAS LOCATED ABOUT 50 FEET FROM THE AIRSTRIP. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRPLANE. INSPECTION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS, AND FLIGHT CONTROL CONTINUITY WAS CONFIRMED.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER ALTITUDE DURING MANEUVERING FLIGHT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL91LA169 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL91LA169
Location