Accident Cessna 401 N13DT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131621

Date:Wednesday 11 September 1991
Time:19:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 401
Owner/operator:Montague, Harvey L.
Registration: N13DT
MSN: 4010247
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Raleigh, NC (5W5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD CANCELLED HIS IFR FLIGHT PLAN, AND WAS PROCEEDING TO THE AIRPORT VISUALLY. DURING HIS APPROACH, THE LEFT ENGINE QUIT, FOLLOWED BY THE RIGHT ENGINE. HE THEN REALIZED THAT HE HAD FAILED TO SWITCH FROM THE AUXILIARY FUEL TANKS TO THE MAIN FUEL TANKS PRIOR TO THE APPROACH, AND EXHAUSTED THE AUXILIARY FUEL SUPPLY. WITH INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO ATTEMPT A RESTART, HE FORCE LANDED THE AIRPLANE IN A BEAN FIELD SHORT OF THE AIRPORT. AFTER THE AIRPLANE CAME TO A STOP, THE OCCUPANTS EGRESSED, AND THE FUSELAGE WAS CONSUMED IN A POST-CRASH FIRE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SELECT THE MAIN FUEL TANKS PRIOR TO THE APPROACH, RESULTING IN FUEL STARVATION AND ENGINE STOPPAGE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA172