Accident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah N9694U, Saturday 5 October 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 October 1991
Time:16:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9694U
MSN: AA5A-0060
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Flagstaff, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cottonwood, AZ (P52
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE DENSITY ALTITUDE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS CALCULATED TO BE IN EXCESS OF 9,800 FEET. NUMEROUS GROUND WITNESSES AT THE AIRPORT REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT ROTATED IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE, CLIMBED TO ABOUT 30 FEET ABOVE RUNWAY 21 AND FLEW ALONG ITS 7,000 FOOT LENGTH WITHOUT GAINING ANY ADDITIONAL ALTITUDE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO DESCEND IN THE SAME RELATIVE NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE INTO THE GROUND ABOUT 100 YARDS BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. A POST CRASH FIRE STARTED AFTER THE IMPACT SEQUENCE AND CONSUMED THE AIRCRAFT. ALL OF THE WITNESSES REPORTED HEARING STRONG ENGINE SOUNDS DURING THE ACCIDENT SEQUENCE FROM THE TAKEOFF TO GROUND IMPACT.

Probable Cause: AN INADVERTENT STALL/MUSH DUE TO THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE APPROPRIATE AIRSPEED DURING THE TAKEOFF ATTEMPT. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE AND THE INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA008

Location