| Date: | Sunday 4 August 1991 |
| Time: | 17:22 |
| Type: | Aero Commander 500 |
| Owner/operator: | Palm Beach Aviation |
| Registration: | N3840C |
| MSN: | 698 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7089 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Atlantic Ocean -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | MYAW |
| Destination airport: | PBI |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE: AN INFLIGHT LOSS OF POWER OF BOTH ENGINES FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS FOLLOWED BY A DITCHING IN THE OCEAN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA91LA193 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB id 20001212X17926
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 