Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7411J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131626

Date:Friday 6 December 1991
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:James A. Orcutt
Registration: N7411J
MSN: 28-24776
Total airframe hrs:3600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lawrenceville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lawrenceville, GA
Destination airport:Wetumpka, AL (08A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ENG LOST PARTIAL POWER AND PLT TURNED BACK TOWARD DEPARTURE ARPT. AFTER TURN PLT NOTICED OIL PRESSURE WAS ZERO. ENG THEN LOST ALL POWER. ACFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE AND A DITCH WHILE MAKING A FORCED LANDING. A POST CRASH FIRE ERRUPTED AND CONSUMED THE ACFT. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ENG ASSEMBLY REVEALED NUMBERS 1, 2, AND 3 CONNECTING RODS WERE DISCONNECTED FROM THE CRANKSHAFT AND THE ROD BEARINGS WERE BURNED AND SCORED. THE ENGINE OIL PUMP WAS INTACT. THE ENG ACCESSORIES HAD BURNED AWAY AND THE CAUSE OF CONNECTING ROD SEPARATION COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: THE SEPARATION OF NUMBERS 1,2, AND 3 CONNECTING RODS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS RESULTING IN LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA039